Privacy Policy 

 

This site is owned and operated by Off-Piste Wines Ltd. For purposes of the policy, references to “we,” “our,” and “us” mean Off-Piste Wines Ltd.

 

The following information describes how we gather and use your data. The amount of information we hold on you and how we use it depends on your relationship with us and on which services you use; some of the sections below may not be relevant to you. We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you. 


We use your data to respond to your enquiries about our services (the lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest”) and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this is “contract”). We delete your data when it is no longer needed. 


We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data. For the definition of terms used within this Privacy Policy please refer to the ICO website or look at the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We suggest you start with the ICO website. We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Policy. 

This information provided below only applies to this website. Other websites to which this website links are not covered by this Privacy Policy. For further information, please read our Privacy Policy in full below.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Information collected

We may collect some (or all) of the following: your name, phone number, email address, IP address, data provided by cookies and other similar technologies, functional data such as registration and system data. We collect information for the following purposes:

  • To improve your experience of our products and services

  • Product improvement and development

  • Customer support

  • Security, safety and dispute resolution

  • Fulfilling contracts and collecting payment

  • Communications

FAQ

  • How do I delete my personal data and what are the consequences? 

You can email bringthefizz@gmail.com to request that your data be deleted. However, please note, by deleting your personal data you may impact the service we can provide to you. We will not delete data which is needed to fulfil a contract until that contract is completed, or unless we agree to terminate the contract. We will inform you if deleting your data will impact our ability to perform a contract in case this affects your decision.

  • How long does Off-Piste Wines Ltd keep my information? 

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide services and products to you, to fulfil the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes (for example, complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and fulfilling our agreements).

  • How is information stored? 

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We store data in a number of places depending on our requirements to access and use it. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal data you provide on cloud based or computer systems that have limited access and are in controlled facilities. When there is a need to transmit data over the internet, it is protected by encryption and or passwords. We avoid storing paper records of personal data.

  • Is Off-Piste Wine using cookies to gather information? 

We may use cookies when you visit our website. By visiting our website, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy. This helps us to provide you with the best experience and allows certain parts of our website to function properly. If this concerns you, you can adjust your browser or device settings in order not to accept cookies and similar technologies.

  • How can I contact Off-Piste Wines if I have questions regarding this Privacy Policy statement? 

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please email us at bringthefizz@gmail.com.

  • What personal data do we hold and why?

When you contact us to make an enquiry, we will use your name and contact information to respond. We will then use this information to communicate with you during the provision of our services to you. We collect and update information about users of our services. We may obtain this information via direct contact with you, from third parties such as other users who refer you to us or automatically via your use of our services.

This information may include your contact details, registration and payment details, support problems, details around participation in events, prize draws or surveys and certain relevant details of your product preferences and contact permissions.

We also collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email and anonymously aggregate information on which pages users access or visit. Information volunteered by users, such as survey information and/or site registrations, is also collected. We will only use information collected in a survey on an anonymous basis unless we have your permission to do otherwise.

We may receive your personal data when processing gift requests from customers where you are the recipient. We process that data initially under contract with the gift purchaser and any secondary processing such as product updates and associated events will be because we have a legitimate business interest to do so.

On request, we can provide you with access to all information, including proprietary information, that we maintain about you (but not other users unless required to do so by law) including unique identifier information (for example, your customer number or password) and contact information (for example, your name, address and phone number). You can request this information by emailing us at bringthefizz@gmail.com or writing to us. We will correct inaccuracies on provision of the correct details or, where relevant, you can do this by changing your registered details online. Please note, we will never send personal information on request unless we have proof that the recipient is the owner of the data.

  • How do we use your information?

Off-Piste Wines collects and uses your information to administer, support, improve and obtain feedback on our services and to detect and prevent faults, breaches of our network security, the law or our contract terms. If you are registered to use a service, we may use the information you provide to us to carry out the service; we may also contact you to obtain feedback on that service and any improvements we could make to it.

The information we collect is used for internal review and to improve the content of our website and services. It is also used to notify users about updates to our services. This information is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

  • Who do we share your information with?

We work with logistics partners who help deliver products. On request, and when relevant to a service you use, we can provide details of which third parties we work with. We will also discuss and agree on any specific security questions or requirements you may have during the provision of our services.

The third parties we work with are monitored on how they meet the requirements of current UK data protection legislation and the requirements of GDPR. When we contract with third parties, we enter into agreements that encourage GDPR compliance.  As a UK-based company our lead data protection supervisory authority is the ICO and GDPR is the standard for our data protection in all territories where data is processed. We do not share nor sell your personal data to anyone else. Exemptions to the above are where we are asked to provide information as a result of a court order or to recover monies due.

Your rights regarding our use of your personal data 

You can review, edit or ask us to delete your personal data we hold by contacting us directly at bringthefizz@gmail.com. Should you feel that you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data, email ibringthefizz@gmail.com or use our Contact Us form. We will respond to any request to access or delete your personal data as soon as possible, but certainly within 30 days. Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See the Contact Us page on the ICO website.

Cookies 

A cookie is a small data file, typically containing letters and numbers, downloaded onto your device when you access our website. These cookies enable us to collect information about how our websites and services are being used and to manage them more efficiently. The cookie will only track general usage patterns and technical information about your computer type and will not be used to identify you individually. Cookies are also used as a site security method to stop abuse of our subscriber service. You can turn off the ability to receive cookies by adjusting the browser on your computer but you should note that if you do so, this may materially distort the quality of service and data you receive. Cookies are not used to collect your personal information. 

Interception of emails

We may intercept emails addressed to individuals working at Off-Piste Wines. The reasons we do this are related to the security of your data, to our security, to the security of our staff and others, for detection and prevention of crime and to identify correct recipients or to make sure mail is dealt with during staff absence. Content may be rejected, delayed or removed from emails which have a nature, content or attachments which may disrupt our systems or because they may pose security issues such as viruses.  We may also filter out emails which contain content which is considered offensive, unwanted or spam. In certain circumstances this may unfortunately result in “innocent” emails being affected. We do our best to reduce such occurrences.

Security

We have developed and implemented strict policies and processes governing information technology and data user behaviour. These cover areas such as access control, authentication, audit, monitoring, alarms, data storage and back up, transmission standards and environment integrity.  We use reasonable endeavours to install and have appropriate security measures in place in our systems and facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

We minimise the personal data that is accessible to our colleagues, and where appropriate we anonymise that data for marketing purposes.

We password protect personal data that is stored within the business.

When we introduce new systems and policies that relate to personal data, we ensure that data protection and security is included in the design of those systems.

What if this privacy notice changes?

If changes to Off-Piste Wines Data Protection Policy (and hence this Privacy Policy) include any significantly different use of your personal data, we will let you know and give you the option to agree to the new use.

The law allows you to request to see any information held about you, and to correct any inaccuracies. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the use of data in a particular service, please write to Rachel Osborne, Marketing Manager, Off-Piste Wines, 8 Royal Crescent, Cheltenham GL50 3DA or by email to: Rachel.Osborne@offpistewines.com 

© 2017 PinotPinot

Please Enjoy Responsibly